Engraving Forum.com - The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community

The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community
Discuss hand engraving using basic to the most advanced methods and equipment
Forum Members: 13,566. Welcome to our newest member, R M ENGRAVING
EngravingForum.com - Domain since Feb 7, 2003

Graver Video Conferencing is empty Join now!


Go Back   Engraving Forum.com - The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community > Forums > Tutorials and Contests - Hand Engraving Forum
ENGRAVING TOOLS - Paypal accepted Classes Glossary Feedback Tips Sharpening Bulino Videos Forum Policies

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04-02-2012, 05:13 AM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default How to make a easy Casting of ours works

A good way of " backup" copies of our work and at the same time to give the opportunity to others of being able to study the work of other engravers, is make castings (exact copy molds) of them. Castings are a great source of study to be able to learn engraving, because it offers to us the possibility of having in our hands exact copies of works of other engravers and studying them to the minimal detail and at the same time a great tool to be able to make a copy of the works that we do and that once sold ,in most of the case we will not return to see in our life. I am going to you to explain the technique and materials briefly. This he is casting of my last Hobo Nickel that I have been carving the past week in the Steve Lindsay's videochat.

Step 1

it is necessary to build a container where vertes the liquid silicone, in my case I have used plastcine clay for the base, a crystal like work plane and a glass of plastic for the sidewalls .....



we flatten the surface so that it is a straight plane with the aid of something of the same thickness and an aluminum tube in my case, but serves any thing .....




Once we have the flat base, we put the model to reproduce with the face " good" by above ..........





and we used the glass of plastic with the trimmed bottom to create the vertical walls of the mold being sunk to him a little in the plasticine clay.





Step 2




We are going to prepare now the mixture of liquid silicone, in my case I have used bicomponent silicone of the Smooth-On mark, exactly model OOMOO 25, this silicone has a very low viscosity, is mixed in equal parts 1:1 and the advantage is that it is very simple to use for people does not have experience with molds and practically does not create bubbles consequently is very indicated by these types of works.





We mix the two parts until we have a uniform color ..........




and we spill in the mold that we finished doing ....... we left silicone it frague by 75 minutes, in this east case type of silicone is quite fast.


Step 3






Spent 6 hours we stripped ...........





and now, we have our ready the silicone mold, which we have obtained is a negative clearly, it will serve that us to realise our definitive copy.


Step 4




In order to realise our positive we are going to use a liquid plastic resin in this case I I have used the mark Smooth-On Smooth-cast 300 is a very good plastic resin of a white color that it hardens to room temperature in 10 minutes, she is very fast, it leaves a working time of 3 minutes, but that sufficient for the type of works that we are going to realise




we make level the mold to have a perfectly horizontal plane





we mix as before the resins 1:1 is equal parts as in the previous case .......




and we spill in the silicone mold ........





when the resin start to harden we see as it begins to take a color white ........



after the ten minutes casting already he is ready, we can appreciate since he has become totally white.





We strip and already we have our exact plastic resin copy!




Now we only have left to give the finished one casting, in this case I am going to do the same with the original one, because clearly if you need thought to make a copy the model must be perfectly clean, for that, I use latex gloves for protection (the ink spot) q-tips to paint and etching calcographic ink to obtain all the details, as much for casting that for the original one.





we cover with in the nickel and the casting and we retired the leftover with a piece of newspaper paper or with a soft paper.

And here the result .....

The Casting






The Original Nickel





As you can observe the reproduction of the detail is perfect and now you have a copy of your work
We can to realise hundreds of copies with the same mold, to make that you only follow the instructions of the manufacturer to keep from suitable way the molds

I hope is to you of utility.



Expecially thank to Gert to eplain to me how make it and where buy all the components heare in Europe!!!
And To Steve too to allow me post it!
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2012, 05:22 AM
Superior Design Superior Design is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Israel
Posts: 245
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Paolo great tutorial!
The casting looks great and exactly like the original piece. It was nice to see you working on it in the conference room.
Thanks again for all of your explanations!
__________________
Omri Arbiv
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2012, 05:23 AM
G.rohrbaugh's Avatar
G.rohrbaugh G.rohrbaugh is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 94
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Mrthe, Thanks for posting this. A lot of information here. I'm sure a lot of us can use this helpful information. Gary
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2012, 06:33 AM
JJ Roberts's Avatar
JJ Roberts JJ Roberts is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,864
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

mrthe,Nice carving of your hobo nickel & casting,I think you could save a lot of silicne rubber compound if you just set the nickel on a peace of class and rolled out your clay and made a frame around the nickel and then poured in the rubber compound you could get mileage out of your rubber mold compound.My molds are only 1/8" thick saving a lot of rubber compound,hope this helps. J.J.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2012, 06:49 AM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

yes JJ in the next i will make the molds more thick this one is too high for the size of the nickel ,Thank you
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2012, 07:09 AM
Willem Parel's Avatar
Willem Parel Willem Parel is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 607
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Thank you mrthe for this tutorial !!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2012, 07:55 AM
Carol Carter-Wientjes's Avatar
Carol Carter-Wientjes Carol Carter-Wientjes is offline
Gold
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 128
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Mrthe, An excellent tutorial and thank you for doing it! It's amazing just how well this works so I'm anxious to try it as well.

Always enjoy seeing your nickels too CaroL
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:44 AM
SEngraver SEngraver is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK.
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Hi,

A great tutorial Mrthe,Thank you.

SE
__________________
Learn from those who know more than you do and teach those who know less than you do. - I.M.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2012, 01:21 PM
chujybear chujybear is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 651
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Thank you, Love the gauze.
What durometer is that rubber you're using?
Also, is it a special kind ov plastecene? I have t touchťd plastecene for years because it loosened my molds.. That said, I've had mold poisenings over the years, for verity of things.... Perhaps my brand is just over sensitive?
Anyways, looks great.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2012, 02:04 PM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

The rubber is a shore A hardness 25,no problem with the plasticine,all the way you can make the mold walls and the base with a lot of materials,like say JJ you can cast directly the silicone using the glass like a base and make the walls with lego for example ,is a easy ang good tip use it in this way:




and use the plasticine only in the external sides to seal it
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-02-2012, 02:19 PM
grumpyphil grumpyphil is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 55
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Mrthe-
Thank you for that! Very very helpful!
I hope someone makes this a sticky.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2012, 12:27 PM
Kaitlin Kaitlin is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 212
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Awesome tutorial! And great subject matter for the nickel, too.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-03-2012, 12:41 PM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Thanks to al for the nice comments,i'm glad to see that is helpfull for us .

Hey Kaitlin i'm happy to see that you like the subject too hehehe
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-03-2012, 01:13 PM
Sam Welch's Avatar
Sam Welch Sam Welch is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 554
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

I did a siminar on casting many years ago for FEGA. It used to be available on VHS but I do not know if it is still available. Check www.FEGA.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2012, 07:05 AM
myazel myazel is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: indiana
Posts: 563
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

That was wonderful! Now I just need to track down the components. Thanks for such a useful post.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-04-2012, 08:37 AM
JJ Roberts's Avatar
JJ Roberts JJ Roberts is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,864
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

myazel,You can get the components for casting from Smooth-On Easton Pa. phone 610-252-5800,they will refer you to a dealer in your state.J.J.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-04-2012, 10:50 AM
bram ramon bram ramon is offline
Gold
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 154
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Gracias amigo! Great turtorial!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-04-2012, 03:19 PM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Quote:
Originally Posted by bram ramon View Post
Gracias amigo! Great turtorial!
De rien mon amis
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-07-2012, 12:44 PM
Kaitlin Kaitlin is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 212
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works



Paolo sent me his original mummy nickel in the mail!!

Paolo, you are incredibly talented and generous. The pictures do not capture how sculptural the engraving is-- beautiful work. And you even wrote a tutorial to help share your knowledge with others.

I just completed my Master's thesis work dealing with an Egyptian mummy-- The nickel is a really neat memento to go along with it. Thank you so much!!!


Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-07-2012, 01:33 PM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Of nothing i'm very happy to know that the nickel are arrived save in yours hands and you have appreciate and like it, is a pleasure for me share my little knowledes with the folks of the forum ,since they do with me,and thank you very much for your nice words are an encouragement in my engraving learning way for me
I wish you all the best for your master's thesis and your future!
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-10-2012, 01:42 AM
Artemiss's Avatar
Artemiss Artemiss is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South West England
Posts: 35
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

What a brilliant tutorial. Thank you.

Jo
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-10-2012, 11:44 AM
ArtisticAttributes ArtisticAttributes is offline
Gold
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Thank You for the Fine Tutorial mrthe!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-12-2012, 02:31 PM
redgreen redgreen is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 924
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Thanks mrthe,

I believe it will be some time before I have anything worthy of casting but Iíll be ready if I need it.

Thanks again, Bob
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-14-2012, 04:36 AM
Daniel Houwer's Avatar
Daniel Houwer Daniel Houwer is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Haarlem, Holland
Posts: 2,108
Send a message via Skype™ to Daniel Houwer
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Very nice tutorial Mrthe!
The lego is a wonderfull idea. For small things the cups or anything works fine. For bigger castings I have been fooling around with strips of wood gleud together or held together with ducktape. It works but takes to much time.
The lego seems to be the perfect solution for that.
My stuff for the mold is pink though. I am wondering if there is any difference. Yours cures a lot faster, mine takes 16 hours. Could you tell me what you pay for it?
__________________
The best things in life are still made by hand.
DaniŽl's Photo Album
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-14-2012, 04:54 AM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

the 1 liter pack of rubber cost around 25 euros
the 1 kg liter plastic around 18 euros
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-14-2012, 05:14 AM
Daniel Houwer's Avatar
Daniel Houwer Daniel Houwer is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Haarlem, Holland
Posts: 2,108
Send a message via Skype™ to Daniel Houwer
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Wow, I have to check but i am pritty sure I payed like 60,- for the both.
__________________
The best things in life are still made by hand.
DaniŽl's Photo Album
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-14-2012, 05:44 AM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Daniel the same shop heare in barcelona where i buy this product have another one in netherland if you want i can pass to you the info i will entry in the video chat in 5 minutes
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-14-2012, 09:47 AM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Sorry i had made a mistake in the tutorial,the rubber that i use in it,the oomoo 25 cure in 75 minutes not 6 hours sorry,i have correct it
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-15-2012, 07:53 AM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

JJ i Have followed your advice,now i only need 5 ml for one mold,with one liter i can make 200 molds! hehe thank you

__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-15-2012, 08:41 AM
JJ Roberts's Avatar
JJ Roberts JJ Roberts is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,864
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

Paolo,Glad I was able to help you with advice on using less molding compond for your coin castings,wish are looking great.Keep up the good work. J.J.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 04-15-2012, 08:45 AM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

JJ you always help us with your knowledges and experience!
thank you very much another time
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-01-2012, 11:07 PM
Sanjacjewels Sanjacjewels is offline
Copper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Deer Park TX
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

I am not much of an engraver, the work on you hobo nickel is fantastic. I am a jeweler with 35 years experience. I do stone setting CAD and mold making. I have found this material to be great for a quick simple mold http://www.riogrande.com/Product/Rio...z/701042?pos=2
For a simple fast mold it works great just kneed the 2 parts together like clay. Lay your coin on a clean flat suface press it on and about 5 minutes later you have a mold with 0% shrinkage..... FWIW
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-09-2012, 06:17 AM
vilts's Avatar
vilts vilts is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Estonia
Posts: 96
Send a message via Skype™ to vilts
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

So, where do you get this stuff from in Europe?
__________________
A Thing Of Beauty Is A Joy For Ever (J. Keats)
-- Knives and Engraving --
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-09-2012, 06:32 AM
mrthe's Avatar
mrthe mrthe is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

I buy it in my city Barcelona,that os the dealer for Spain
Heare you can find the dealer most near to your city
http://www.smooth-on.com/pages.php?pID=105
I have see that there was one in Estonia but the link don't work,the Spanish one all tŮhe way send to Europe if you want buy in Spain i think that will not have problems
__________________
www.mrthehobonickels.com
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-01-2014, 07:38 PM
texasbagpiper texasbagpiper is offline
Steel
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
Default Re: How to make a easy Casting of ours works

I make musical instruments in the same manor. I build wooden masters and build silicone molds from smooth on Platinum silicone and cast them in a pressure chamber. The pictures from this post where gone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Conduct
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.