Engraving Forum.com - The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community

The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community
Discuss hand engraving using basic to the most advanced methods and equipment
Forum Members: 14,316. Welcome to our newest member, Sharpshooter02
EngravingForum.com - Domain since Feb 7, 2003

Graver Video Conferencing is empty Join now!


Go Back   Engraving Forum.com - The Internet's Largest and Fastest Growing Engraving Community > Forums > AirGraver Networking - Hand Engraving Forum
ENGRAVING TOOLS - Paypal accepted Classes Glossary Feedback Tips Sharpening Bulino Videos Forum Policies

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-20-2019, 04:53 PM
MikeRoyse MikeRoyse is offline
Copper
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: OHIO
Posts: 8
Default Help!!!

After many prac plates and classes I have decided to engrave the bolster of one of my Mtech knives and keep breaking the tool tip OR the tool just skates across the surface. I have a artisan handpiece set up and using a 105 deg tool. where to go from here. Im figurig the knife bolster is harder than the steel prac plates I have from Lindsey.

thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2019, 05:31 AM
Sam Welch's Avatar
Sam Welch Sam Welch is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 635
Default Re: Help!!!

Dubbing the point of the graver can help. It consists of either holding the graver almost vertical on a fine stone and very lightly flattening the point, or swiping the heel very lightly across a stone while rotating left and right to slightly round the sharp bottom of the heel...or doing both for really hard metal.

Also make sure the bolster (knife) is solidly mounted so there is no vibration which will destroy points rapidly.
__________________
Sam Welch A.I.E.

Guns, guitars and old cars
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2019, 03:13 PM
Eric Watson Eric Watson is offline
Platinum
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 206
Default Re: Help!!!

Sounds like stainless of some type. If you are using HSS it may not work easily or at all. Try Carbide or another type of harder graver. The advice given is good to heed Sam knows many tricks, but with a standard graver it may not be enough.
Some Stainless is near impossible to cut but a fair amount used in knives will. Check the stainless with a magnet, if it is magnetic the chance of it being engravable are pretty good. If not you have a big job ahead.
Use the same process as Sam outlined as stated try a greater attack angle.
Remember the brand of knife it could save grief later.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Conduct
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.